metal-soft

French translation: malléable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal-soft
French translation:malléable
Entered by: NikkoTh

07:20 Mar 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: metal-soft
Cadmium
Major Industrial Sources:
Cadmium: a naturally occurring element
Metal-Soft, silver/blue-white, lustrous metal or gray/white powder.
About 3/4 of cadmium is used as an electrode component in alkaline batteries, with the remainder used in paint pigments, coatings, and plating's and as a stabilizer for plastics.
NikkoTh
malléable
Explanation:
"Physical properties
Cadmium is a soft, malleable, ductile, bluish-white divalent metal. It is similar in many respects to zinc but forms complex compounds.[5] Unlike most other metals, cadmium is resistant to corrosion and is used as a protective plate on other metals. As a bulk metal, cadmium is insoluble in water and is not flammable; however, in its powdered form it may burn and release toxic fumes.[6]"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadmium#Physical_properties
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(métal) mou
Marielle Akamatsu
4malléable
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malléable


Explanation:
"Physical properties
Cadmium is a soft, malleable, ductile, bluish-white divalent metal. It is similar in many respects to zinc but forms complex compounds.[5] Unlike most other metals, cadmium is resistant to corrosion and is used as a protective plate on other metals. As a bulk metal, cadmium is insoluble in water and is not flammable; however, in its powdered form it may burn and release toxic fumes.[6]"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadmium#Physical_properties

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067
Grading comment
Merci !

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search