bare tang

French translation: sans manche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bare tang
French translation:sans manche
Entered by: NikkoTh

10:36 Mar 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bare tang
Lathe Safety Cont.
Always double check to make sure your work is securely clamped in the chuck or between centers before starting the lathe.
Start the lathe at low speed and increase the speed gradually.
Get in the habit of removing the chuck key immediately after use.
Keep your fingers clear of the rotating work and cutting tools.
Avoid reaching over the spinning chuck.
If polishing a work piece with abrasive cloth, do not hold both ends of the abrasive cloth together in either one hand or both.
Never use a file with a bare tang.
Shut off the power supply to the motor before mounting or removing accessories.
Stop lathe before taking measurements of any kind.
NikkoTh
sans manche
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sans manche
florence metzger
2 +1soie nue
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soie nue


Explanation:
Poignée de lime bi-matière de 114 mm (4,5 po) - 22-311 | Outils ...

https://www.stanleytools.ca/fr-ca/products/hand-tools/woodwo...

La poignée de lime 22-311 de Stanley s'utilise facilement et de manière sécuritaire avec votre lime ; vous n'avez pas à vous inquiéter des blessures ou d'une soie nue. La poignée maintient fermement la lime et de manière sécuritaire pendant les utilisations les plus intensives et sa forme ergonomique offre plus de confort ...

...but that's a CA site, so almost certainly translated EN > FR, so may not be reliable.

'soie' is certainly OK, but not sure how 'bare' is correctly expressed — on the face of it 'nue' appears correct, but perhaps there is a more standrad technical term?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, RColin!

neutral  Antoine Dequidt: Techniquement, parfaitement exact, mais très peu utilisé sauf par les professionnels de la coutellerie.
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sans manche


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Antoine Dequidt
21 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search