Serviceability

French translation: durabilité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Serviceability
French translation:durabilité
Entered by: NikkoTh

10:52 Mar 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Serviceability
Dans ce contexte

Clamps
CLAMPS:
WHAT TYPE DO I NEED
To properly select or specify a clamp, you must first know if the application calls for:
Serviceability
Thermo-Cycling
Extreme Pressure
Positioning
Automation
Routing, Attaching, Connecting or Holding
UV Stability/Corrosion Resistance/Extreme Temperature
NikkoTh
durabilité
Explanation:
J'aurais pensé également à facilité d'entretien ou fonctionnalité, les deux propositions déjà données. Mais en effectuant quelques recherches, je vois qu'aussi bien le Larousse que le Collins donnent également comme définition durable:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/service...

Même avec le contexte donné, il m'est impossible de choisir :)

Cependant, dans le contexte du mot "clamps", je trouve p.ex. ce texte du domaine de la science des matériaux, qui pointe plutôt en direction de la durabilité.
On the Determining Parameters of Serviceability of the Elastic Clamps of Rail Fasteners
(...)
It is established that the KP-5-type elastic clamps of the of the KPP-5-type rail fasteners made of 65G steel have lower durability as compared with the clamps of 60C2 steel despite the high strength and durability characteristics of 65G steel determined separately under the conditions of tension, bending, and torsion of laboratory specimens.

https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11003-017-0043-5
Selected response from:

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5état de service / état de fonctionnement
Marcombes
3durabilité
Philippe Noth
3facilité d'entretien
Claude-André Assian
3fonctionnalité
florence metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serviceability
fonctionnalité


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1032

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serviceability
facilité d'entretien


Explanation:
-

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serviceability
durabilité


Explanation:
J'aurais pensé également à facilité d'entretien ou fonctionnalité, les deux propositions déjà données. Mais en effectuant quelques recherches, je vois qu'aussi bien le Larousse que le Collins donnent également comme définition durable:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/service...

Même avec le contexte donné, il m'est impossible de choisir :)

Cependant, dans le contexte du mot "clamps", je trouve p.ex. ce texte du domaine de la science des matériaux, qui pointe plutôt en direction de la durabilité.
On the Determining Parameters of Serviceability of the Elastic Clamps of Rail Fasteners
(...)
It is established that the KP-5-type elastic clamps of the of the KPP-5-type rail fasteners made of 65G steel have lower durability as compared with the clamps of 60C2 steel despite the high strength and durability characteristics of 65G steel determined separately under the conditions of tension, bending, and torsion of laboratory specimens.

https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11003-017-0043-5

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviceability
état de service / état de fonctionnement


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search