sensor well

French translation: doigt de gant (pour sonde ou capteur)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensor well
French translation:doigt de gant (pour sonde ou capteur)
Entered by: Marc Rizkallah

03:26 May 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sensor well
Check all sensors at each air handler for proper location. Sensors in loose-fitting sensor wells require generous thermal compound.

I've found Canadian government page translating it as « puits » -- but I'm really skeptical! I'm thinking this is more like a "housing" ... what do you think?

https://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/mc-mc.nsf/eng/lm04390.html
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
doigt de gant (pour sonde ou capteur)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-05-05 04:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est très cité sur le Web
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doigt de gant (pour sonde ou capteur)
GILOU
4"logement de capteur" (voire "puits de capteur")
Yves Fontaine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doigt de gant (pour sonde ou capteur)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-05-05 04:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est très cité sur le Web

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2637
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: D'accord à 100 % pour "doigt de gant" !
1 hr

agree  florence metzger
3 hrs

agree  Herbie: Cela se dit même pour un "thermometer pocket" dans le transformateur.
3 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"logement de capteur" (voire "puits de capteur")


Explanation:
La phase "Sensors in loose-fitting sensor wells require generous thermal compound." suggère l'utilisation de produit thermoconducteur pour compenser le jeu ("loose-fitting") qui existe entre le capteur et son logement

Yves Fontaine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search