pulp cloths

French translation: lingettes à base de pâte à papier/bois

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper or pulp cloths
French translation:lingettes à base de pâte à papier/bois
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

06:30 May 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Medical Heat Sealer
English term or phrase: pulp cloths
To clean the print head, a cleaning set is available.
Wipe lightly with a lint-free soft cotton cloth soaked with cleaning fluid as shown in the figure below.
Do not use any other cleaning agents, nor paper or **pulp cloths** nor sponges.
Residues can damage the nozzles.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
lingettes à base de pâte à papier/bois
Explanation:
Lingette — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lingette
" Les lingettes pour ramasser les liquides à base d'huile sont fabriquées à partir de fibres hydrophobes telles que le polypropylène et le polyester, etc. ... à base de cellulose (pâte de bois, pâte à peluches, pâte à papier spéciale, ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tissus fibreux
HERBET Abel
4lingettes à base de pâte à papier/bois
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lingettes à base de pâte à papier/bois


Explanation:
Lingette — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lingette
" Les lingettes pour ramasser les liquides à base d'huile sont fabriquées à partir de fibres hydrophobes telles que le polypropylène et le polyester, etc. ... à base de cellulose (pâte de bois, pâte à peluches, pâte à papier spéciale, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2075
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tissus fibreux


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Abel !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search