\" a two-flip lenticular image\"

French translation: une image lenticulaire à deux positions de basculement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\" a two-flip lenticular image\"
French translation:une image lenticulaire à deux positions de basculement
Entered by: FX Fraipont

06:45 Jun 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / manufacturing of a security document
English term or phrase: \" a two-flip lenticular image\"
contexte

"a representative sample of a two-flip lenticular image is printed on the reverse side of representative substrates with lenses, using a simple design such as a rectangle that spans the entire area of the lenses and which is designed to "switch on" and "switch off" as the manufactured security document such as a banknote is tilted."

"The effect produced by optically variable devices containing multiple sets of interleaved image elements is sometimes known as a "flipping image" effect. If a two-channel flipping image is to be produced, then two sets of interleaved image elements are required. "

"Lenticular lenses can be applied to a substrate by using a roll-to-roll lens embossing process. After this process has been completed, rolls of material including embossed lenses are then cut into rectangular sheets and sent to a banknote printer. Lenticular imagery designed to implement the flipping image effect is then applied to the reverse side of the lenticular lenses by the banknote printer, using a sheet-fed printing process. Finally, the printed sheets at the output of the banknote printer are cut into individual banknotes."

"[0005] The lens-to-print skew introduced during manufacture can introduce a moiré fringe into the flipping image effect. In the case of a two-channel flipping image, under ideal conditions only one of the two images is viewed through the lenticular lens at a first viewing angle, and the other of the two images in viewed through the lenticular lens at another viewing angle. However, if a skew is introduced between the printed images and the lenticular lenses, a moiré pattern or fringe can result. In this case, rather than "hard" flip between the two images as the banknote is rotated, diagonal moiré bands roll across the viewed image revealing one image in the moiré band and the other image outside of the moiré band."
madanig
Tunisia
une image lenticulaire à deux positions de basculement
Explanation:
In one exemplary embodiment, a representative sample of a two-flip lenticular image is p inted on the reverse side of representative substrates with lenses, using a simple design such as a rectangle that spans the entire area of the lenses and which is designed to "switch on" and "switch off" as the manufactured security document such as a banknote is tilted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-06-04 07:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filp = basculement entre deux positions correspondant aux angles de vision). Ceci permet de voir l'une ou l'autre des deux images entrelacées (interleaved).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-06-04 07:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Changement Visuel (Flip)
Le changement visuel consiste en deux images ou plus qui s’interchangent selon l’angle de vision. Cet effet, le plus couramment utilisé, produit un impact immanquable."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imagerie_lenticulaire

"flip : to move (something) suddenly or jerkily."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/flip?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-04 14:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"flip" ici n'a rien à voir avec la commande des logiciels de retouche d'image "flip hozizontally" "flip vertically".

Et la commande dans Photoshop n'est pas "flip" en français, mais "Symétrie axe horizontal" (ou vertical) :

"Transformation - Adobe Help Center
https://helpx.adobe.com/fr/photoshop-elements/.../transformi...
Dans Adobe Photoshop Elements, vous pouvez transformer des calques à l'aide ... une des commandes suivantes du sous-menu, puis cliquez sur OK : ... Symétrie axe horizontal, Symétrie horizontale du calque ou Symétrie ... si vous sélectionnez une image qui est en fait un calque d'arrière-plan (photo ..."

http://chezouistiti.eklablog.com/mes-tutoriels-photoshop-c27...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-04 14:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

horizontally
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image lenticulaire à double flip (entrelacement)
GILOU
4une image lenticulaire à deux positions de basculement
FX Fraipont
3 +1image lenticulaire à effet flip sur deux images
Marielle Akamatsu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image lenticulaire à effet flip sur deux images


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. http://www.graphtec.fr/

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: on parle de flip, bien d'accord
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une image lenticulaire à deux positions de basculement


Explanation:
In one exemplary embodiment, a representative sample of a two-flip lenticular image is p inted on the reverse side of representative substrates with lenses, using a simple design such as a rectangle that spans the entire area of the lenses and which is designed to "switch on" and "switch off" as the manufactured security document such as a banknote is tilted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-06-04 07:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filp = basculement entre deux positions correspondant aux angles de vision). Ceci permet de voir l'une ou l'autre des deux images entrelacées (interleaved).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-06-04 07:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Changement Visuel (Flip)
Le changement visuel consiste en deux images ou plus qui s’interchangent selon l’angle de vision. Cet effet, le plus couramment utilisé, produit un impact immanquable."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imagerie_lenticulaire

"flip : to move (something) suddenly or jerkily."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/flip?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-04 14:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"flip" ici n'a rien à voir avec la commande des logiciels de retouche d'image "flip hozizontally" "flip vertically".

Et la commande dans Photoshop n'est pas "flip" en français, mais "Symétrie axe horizontal" (ou vertical) :

"Transformation - Adobe Help Center
https://helpx.adobe.com/fr/photoshop-elements/.../transformi...
Dans Adobe Photoshop Elements, vous pouvez transformer des calques à l'aide ... une des commandes suivantes du sous-menu, puis cliquez sur OK : ... Symétrie axe horizontal, Symétrie horizontale du calque ou Symétrie ... si vous sélectionnez une image qui est en fait un calque d'arrière-plan (photo ..."

http://chezouistiti.eklablog.com/mes-tutoriels-photoshop-c27...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-04 14:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

horizontally

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2079

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image lenticulaire à double flip (entrelacement)


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imagerie_lenticulaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2018-06-04 07:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PhotoShop utilise flip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-06-04 15:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une image lenticulaire à deux positions de basculement = introuvable sur internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-06-04 15:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alors flip = changement visuel et traduction position de basculement, quelle cohérence....

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search