\"flipping image\" effect

French translation: effet de basculement de l'image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"flipping image\" effect
French translation:effet de basculement de l'image
Entered by: FX Fraipont

10:06 Jun 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / secuirty documents
English term or phrase: \"flipping image\" effect
The effect produced by optically variable devices containing multiple sets of interleaved image elements is sometimes known as a "flipping image" effect. If a two-channel flipping image is to be produced, then two sets of interleaved image elements are required.

However, if a skew is introduced between the printed images and the lenticular lenses, a moiré pattern or fringe can result. In this case, rather than "hard" flip between the two images as the banknote is rotated, diagonal moiré bands roll across the viewed image revealing one image in the moiré band and the other image outside of the moiré band.

By constraining the two-flip design image to fit within this areas, clean two-flip switching image effects are consistently realized across the sheet or in other words in every banknote location.
sylem
Tunisia
effet de basculement de l'image
Explanation:
Déjà expliqué.

On bascule le billet de banque, on voit une autre image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-06 10:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemple en Gif : http://www.lenticulair-benelux.nl/img/cms/flipflop.gif
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effet de retournement d'image
Alexandre Saviano
4Image qui saute
HERBET Abel
4effet de basculement de l'image
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet de retournement d'image


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, on retourne
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet de basculement de l'image


Explanation:
Déjà expliqué.

On bascule le billet de banque, on voit une autre image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-06 10:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemple en Gif : http://www.lenticulair-benelux.nl/img/cms/flipflop.gif

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2079
Grading comment
merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Image qui saute


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 209




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search