bring to a zero energy state

French translation: couper / mettre hors tension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring to a zero energy state
French translation:couper / mettre hors tension
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:07 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bring to a zero energy state
For a crushing plant

Before starting any maintenance work, stop all hydraulic pumps, lock out pump motors, and depressurize the system, ***bringing all components to a zero energy state***.
Do not disconnect any hoses until the actuator has been ***brought to a zero energy state*** and properly secured.
Solen Fillatre
France
couper / mettre hors tension
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5désactiver
GILOU
4 +1couper / mettre hors tension
FX Fraipont
4Arrêt complet tous fluides
HERBET Abel
3 +1désenclencher
Bernard M


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désenclencher


Explanation:
Une suggestion

ou encore désactivé

Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
14 mins
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couper / mettre hors tension


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Oui, hors pression (hydraulique) / tension (électrique). Cela va bien plus loin qu'un arrêt de l'alimentation !
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
désactiver


Explanation:
ici

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arrêt complet tous fluides


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 209




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search