to ground against

French translation: Mettre en contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ground against
French translation:Mettre en contact
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:12 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to ground against
When pouring fuel into the tank, ***ground*** the funnel or spout against the filler neck to avoid static electric spark.
Solen Fillatre
France
Mettre en contact
Explanation:
Ici je dirais qu'ils disent juste de faire en sorte que l'entonnoir touche le corps du réservoir pour faire masse, la mise à la terre n'est que la conséquence de ce contact. C'est peut être un peu capillotracté !!!
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
that's what I was looking for, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mettre à la terre
FX Fraipont
3 +1Mettre en contact
david henrion


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mettre à la terre


Explanation:
en connectant l'entonnoir et l'orifice du réservoir

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
22 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: Mise à la terre par contact
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mettre en contact


Explanation:
Ici je dirais qu'ils disent juste de faire en sorte que l'entonnoir touche le corps du réservoir pour faire masse, la mise à la terre n'est que la conséquence de ce contact. C'est peut être un peu capillotracté !!!

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
that's what I was looking for, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search