sheave combination

French translation: combinaison de galets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheave combination
French translation:combinaison de galets
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:38 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sheave combination
for a crushing plant with conveyors, crushing chamber, etc.

Never change ***sheave combinations*** without first consulting your Metso Minerals representative.
Do not touch a rotating roller, ***sheave***, pulley, idler or moving conveyor belts with any body part or work implement, as you may become entangled and pulled into a hazardous area.
Solen Fillatre
France
combinaison de galets
Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5combinaison de galets
GILOU
4combinaisons de réas / roues à gorge
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinaisons de réas / roues à gorge


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Réa
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=888...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-18 07:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.altramotion.com/market/mining-and-aggregate/crus...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2083

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combinaison de galets


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search