hose break valve

French translation: valve de sécurité de rupture de tuyau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hose break valve
French translation:valve de sécurité de rupture de tuyau
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:57 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hose break valve
XXX uses these components where applicable in the hydraulic systems to minimize the potential for hazardous situations to occur.
A ***hose break valve*** functions to lock up if fluid flow is discharged too rapidly from an actuating cylinder, as happens if a hose breaks and the loads react to gravity.
Solen Fillatre
France
valve de sécurité de rupture de tuyau
Explanation:
https://www.kramp.com/shop-ch/fr/17357/512410/232458/Valve d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-06-18 09:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valve utilisée en cas de rupture du tuyau
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valve de sécurité de rupture de tuyau
GILOU
4clapet anti-retour en cas de rupture de tuyau flexible hydraulique
Marcombes
4Vanne d'arrêt en cas de rupture de ligne
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valve de sécurité de rupture de tuyau


Explanation:
https://www.kramp.com/shop-ch/fr/17357/512410/232458/Valve d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2018-06-18 09:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valve utilisée en cas de rupture du tuyau

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeineb Nalouti
42 mins

agree  florence metzger: clapet anti-retour en cas de rupture du flexible
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vanne d'arrêt en cas de rupture de ligne


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 209

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clapet anti-retour en cas de rupture de tuyau flexible hydraulique


Explanation:
Parker's 381 hose is a hydraulic industry standard hose that has a pressure range of 400-88 bar (5800-1300 PSI), which features a most common ... Tuyau à pression de travail constante hydraulique 6 000 psi

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search