in operations

French translation: dans le département des opérations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in operations
French translation:dans le département des opérations
Entered by: GILOU

06:47 Jun 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / outils de fixation hydraulique
English term or phrase: in operations
Description du passage au numérique des activités

"In operations digitalization improves efficiency in production and the supply chain."
Laurie Rudloff
France
dans le département des opérations
Explanation:
https://www.indeed.fr/Emplois-Manager-Des-Operations
Vous êtes à la recherche d'un emploi : Manager Des Operations ? ... Digitalisation des opérations. ... Détermine les orientations stratégiques pour le département des Opérations, avec un triple objectif d'évolution des collaborateurs, maîtrise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2018-06-21 07:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On traduit par exploitation quand c'est operation, mais comme ici c'est au pluriel...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dans le département exploitation
FX Fraipont
5 -1dans le département des opérations
GILOU
4 -1dans les processus (activités) opérationnel(le)s
Marcombes
5 -2dans les opérations
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dans le département des opérations


Explanation:
https://www.indeed.fr/Emplois-Manager-Des-Operations
Vous êtes à la recherche d'un emploi : Manager Des Operations ? ... Digitalisation des opérations. ... Détermine les orientations stratégiques pour le département des Opérations, avec un triple objectif d'évolution des collaborateurs, maîtrise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2018-06-21 07:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On traduit par exploitation quand c'est operation, mais comme ici c'est au pluriel...

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: "dans les opérations de digitation....". There's no thing in the context that refers to " département ".
1 day 6 hrs
  -> digitation)))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dans les processus (activités) opérationnel(le)s


Explanation:
Exploitation - Processus opérationnels

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: dans les opérations de digitation.....
4 days

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
dans les opérations


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: it doesn't help. // You don't even understand that this is not about "opérations de digitation.." (I suppose that is supposed to mean "opérations de numérisation") but about "digitizing [the] operations [of the company]
17 mins
  -> The help isn't for you. You just suppose!. ,for me I'm sure.

disagree  GILOU: réponse incorrecte
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Disagree not correct also

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans le département exploitation


Explanation:
"Département Exploitation - ETNIC
http://www.etnic.be/letnic/organisation/departement-exploita...
Soucieux de son orientation client, le département Exploitation adopte les bonnes pratiques issues de l'Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) et ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-06-22 14:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Operations management (OM)—The business function that refers to the transformation process of converting raw materials into finished goods and services; OM used to be called production and operations management (P&OM) or just production. As the field evolved from being primarily tactical (e.g., making inventory and scheduling decisions on the manufacturing floor) to being strategic (today there are many CEOs from the OM field), the term moved to focus on the broad notion of operations rather than mere production."
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=2167438&seqN...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: We should translate just what we have in the context. There's on thing in the context that refers to " département exploitation".
1 day 6 hrs
  -> I've never seen you yet a single answer on Proz that was ever remotely acceptabmle French or sensible. Maybe you could start by not attributing disagrees randomly?// that's because you don't understand what "operations" are in a company.

agree  Laure Bayfield: Having worked in factories in France and in the UK, this is how we used to describe the production department.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search