log value

French translation: valeur de journal (journalisation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log value
French translation:valeur de journal (journalisation)
Entered by: GILOU

12:35 Jun 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / runtime simulation of a computer program
English term or phrase: log value
based on said hierarchical représentation, inserting at least one log value génération instruction into said extracted computer program to
generate an enhanced computer program;

According to another example, said log value indicates at least one of: an exécution of at least one instruction; and an exécution time of at least one instruction.

A log report génération module 410 then allows log values generated by the processing unit 104 while executing the enhanced ABAP code to be grouped and output on a line 412 to the test unit 112, and in particular to the analysis unit.
sylem
Tunisia
valeur de journal (journalisation)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2018-06-28 12:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

log = journal

log file = fichier journal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2018-06-28 12:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vérifiable sur le glossaire MS

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2018-06-29 07:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fichier journal = log file

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

voilà la traduction de log file = fichier journal (glossaire MS)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valeur de journal (journalisation)
GILOU
4une valeur de fichier journal
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une valeur de fichier journal


Explanation:
on pourrait penser à logarithmique, mais rien dans le brevet ne parle de logarithmes; On parle par contre de fichier journal

"In a next step S5, the enhanced ABAP code is for example extracted and parsed, to generate a syntactical hierarchical representation that is used for analysis of the log file. Alternatively, the representation generated in S1, with an identification of the locations of the macro insertions, could be used to perform this analysis."
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20130042224

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-28 14:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no difference whatsoever between a log and a log file on any data system. Where do you store the data if it isn't in a log FILE. Another brilliant instance of pure FUD.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valeur de journal (journalisation)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2018-06-28 12:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

log = journal

log file = fichier journal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2018-06-28 12:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vérifiable sur le glossaire MS

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2018-06-29 07:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fichier journal = log file

https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

voilà la traduction de log file = fichier journal (glossaire MS)

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2629
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search