HALF OF

French translation: 50%

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HALF OF
French translation:50%
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

07:28 Jun 29, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: HALF OF
WITHIN HALF OF THE DIAMETER TOLERANCE
Catherine GEFFRAY
50%
Explanation:
The question itself is easy enough to understand — but as ever, it depends on the rest of the sentence as to exactly how it is being used; I can imagine something like:

« ne dépassant pas les 50% de la tolérance sur le diamètre »

So irrespective of the actual diameter, let's say the tolerance were ± 2mm, then it would mean 'within 1 mm'. It's actually a horribly technically imprecise way of expressing something, since the tolerance BAND would be 4 mm, while the tolerance itself is expressed as ± a certain figure, so the source expression remains highly ambiguous! However, possibly the surrounding context clarifies?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +250%
Tony M
4au-dessous de
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half of
50%


Explanation:
The question itself is easy enough to understand — but as ever, it depends on the rest of the sentence as to exactly how it is being used; I can imagine something like:

« ne dépassant pas les 50% de la tolérance sur le diamètre »

So irrespective of the actual diameter, let's say the tolerance were ± 2mm, then it would mean 'within 1 mm'. It's actually a horribly technically imprecise way of expressing something, since the tolerance BAND would be 4 mm, while the tolerance itself is expressed as ± a certain figure, so the source expression remains highly ambiguous! However, possibly the surrounding context clarifies?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: The Asker's failure to give context implies that she doesn't understand what the simple expression "half of" means. Surely not?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! :-) I think the doubt arises around the meaning of 'within half of (a tolerance)', which is where I hope my explanation is helpful.

agree  Kim Metzger
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half of
au-dessous de


Explanation:
Littéralement traduit par « AU-DESSOUS DE LA MOITIÉ DE LA TOLÉRANCE AUX DIAMÈTRES ».
Compréhensible, ou pas ?


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think 'au-dessous' really satisfcatorily conveys the same notion as 'within' in this sort of technical context.
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search