oil flush procedure

French translation: procédure de rinçage du circuit d\'huile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil flush procedure
French translation:procédure de rinçage du circuit d\'huile
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

07:05 Jul 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: oil flush procedure
To protect bearings and shaft journals against damage from foreign materials in a lubricating oil circuit, and to provide an oil flush procedure to assure that the bearing oil delivery and return piping is clean prior to running the machine
Catherine GEFFRAY
procédure de rinçage du circuit d'huile
Explanation:
http://www.academia.edu/16210353/Manual_de_munutencao_turbom...
"(3) Roulements : – Se conformer aux instructions d'inspection des composants ...... NOTA : Faire un rinçage du circuit d'huile si changement du type d'huile."

je n'utiliserais pas "hydraulique"qui est autre chose que la "simple" lubrification de paliers et roulements.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procédure de rinçage du circuit d'huile
FX Fraipont
4procédure de rinçage d'huile
chrisazibo
4Procédure de filltration backflush (pour le nettoyage du circuit)
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procédure de rinçage du circuit d'huile


Explanation:
http://www.academia.edu/16210353/Manual_de_munutencao_turbom...
"(3) Roulements : – Se conformer aux instructions d'inspection des composants ...... NOTA : Faire un rinçage du circuit d'huile si changement du type d'huile."

je n'utiliserais pas "hydraulique"qui est autre chose que la "simple" lubrification de paliers et roulements.


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It is the whole 'circuit' or 'system' that is being rinsed through.
1 hr

agree  Claude-André Assian
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procédure de filltration backflush (pour le nettoyage du circuit)


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 209

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure de rinçage d'huile


Explanation:
proposition de Linguee= procédure de rinçage
proposition de deepl.com= procédure de vidange d'huile
Quand on parle de oil flush procedure, il s’agit d'une procédure qui permet un rinçage fin, permettant à évacuer tout objet étrange à ce qui est rincer dans un système ou conduite hydraulique.

Example sentence(s):
  • une mauvaise procédure de vidange d'huile peut entraîner un dysfonctionnement du vérin d'élévation

    Reference: http://www.deepl.com/translator
    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...
chrisazibo
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it isn't the oil that is being rinsed — it is being used to rinse; so surely 'rinçage À l'huile' ?
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search