shop oil lines

French translation: circuits d\'huile de l\'atelier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shop oil lines
French translation:circuits d\'huile de l\'atelier
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

09:06 Jul 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shop oil lines
The cleanliness of shop oil lines and supply systems will be maintained, and customer's piping will be to the requirements of EMI 4011 Section 1 Part 2
Catherine GEFFRAY
circuits d'huile de l'atelier
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1circuits d'huile de l'atelier
Marielle Akamatsu
5circuits hydrauliques de l'atelier
GILOU
4des conduites/flexibles hydrauliques de l'atelier
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuits d'huile de l'atelier


Explanation:
Suggestion

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'line' has the sense of 'canalisation' in general, in a notional kind of sense. And we can't assume the 'oil' here means 'hydraulic' — usually, in EN, that would be explicitly stated if intended ('hydraulic lines')
1 hr
  -> Merci !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des conduites/flexibles hydrauliques de l'atelier


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2083

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuits hydrauliques de l'atelier


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search