cycle over inactivation

French translation: le ratio cycles de production / inactivité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle over inactivation
French translation:le ratio cycles de production / inactivité
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

10:11 Jul 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas generator
English term or phrase: cycle over inactivation
As part of verifying the cycle is robust, studies include assessments on how efficient the cycle is so that assessments on how much cycle over inactivation (security margin) is added has a sound basis.

Bonjour je ne comprends pas le sens de la phrase... so that assessments on how much cycle over inactivation (security margin) is added has a sound basis. Du moins comment le rendre en français...
Merci à ceux qui pourront m'aider :)
Catherine GEFFRAY
le ratio cycles de production / inactivité
Explanation:
"how much cycle over inactivation (security margin)"

cycle
---------------
Inactivation

ratio temps de production / arrêt/inactivité => détermine la réserve (marge de sécurité)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci pour cette explication. j'y vois plus clair maintenant !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le ratio cycles de production / inactivité
FX Fraipont
4Depassements de cycles à partir de l'inactivation
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depassements de cycles à partir de l'inactivation


Explanation:
Une sorte de différentiel avant réaction réelle

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 201

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le ratio cycles de production / inactivité


Explanation:
"how much cycle over inactivation (security margin)"

cycle
---------------
Inactivation

ratio temps de production / arrêt/inactivité => détermine la réserve (marge de sécurité)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2065
Grading comment
merci pour cette explication. j'y vois plus clair maintenant !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search