INOCULATED LOG 6

French translation: inoculation niveau 6

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:INOCULATED LOG 6
French translation: inoculation niveau 6
Entered by: HERBET Abel

14:02 Jul 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas generator
English term or phrase: INOCULATED LOG 6
Test equipment/materials.
Used with hydrogen peroxide gas generator, model:
XX L-4/IG-2.
Hydrogen peroxide solution to a XX approved specification, in bottles that are correct for fitting into the gas generator.
Chemical indicators (CI) (XX TD078-5000-100-EU).
Biological indicators, stainless steel coupons in Tyvek bag (with hanging hole) inoculated log 6 Geobacillus stearothermophilus (ATCC 12980) spore population with a d-value of between 1 and 2 minutes.
9 ml (min) TSB growth medium in (typical) universal vials.
Catherine GEFFRAY
inoculation niveau 6
Explanation:
Suggéré
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensemencé avec une population de 6 puissances de 10
Marielle Akamatsu
4inoculation niveau 6
HERBET Abel
4ensemencé avec une population de 10 puissance 6 spores
Claude-André Assian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoculated log 6
ensemencé avec une population de 10 puissance 6 spores


Explanation:
à écrire 10 et 6 en exposant

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoculated log 6
inoculation niveau 6


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 201

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoculated log 6
ensemencé avec une population de 6 puissances de 10


Explanation:
cf. p.12 dans https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-00929542/document
"une forte différence (au moins 3,5 puissances de 10) entre le dénombrement de la population..."

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search