in the rate of rise

French translation: quant à la vitesse d\'augmentation (ou de progression)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the rate of rise
French translation:quant à la vitesse d\'augmentation (ou de progression)
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

15:52 Jul 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas generator
English term or phrase: in the rate of rise
Cycle profile:
Gas concentration has a clear change of state in the rate of rise – fast initially followed by a slower trend over time.
Catherine GEFFRAY
quant à la vitesse d'augmentation (ou de progression)
Explanation:
La concentration de gaz présente une nette discontinuité (ou variation) quant à la vitesse d'augmentation (rapide puis lent).

J'éviterais une traduction trop littérale de "in the rate" et choisirais une expression qui relie comme "quant à", "entre (les taux)", ou "au niveau de".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-07-19 00:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"change of state" - peut-être même une déviation.
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1dans le taux de montée du gaz
Marcombes
4la vitesse d'augmentation de la concentration varie clairement
FX Fraipont
3 +1quant à la vitesse d'augmentation (ou de progression)
Kevin Oheix
4 -1dans le taux d'augmentation
Christine Roffi
3Le taux de concentration du gaz varie nettement au cours de la remontée
Yves ALLAIN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vitesse d'augmentation de la concentration varie clairement


Explanation:
"rate : degree of speed, progress, etc.: to work at a rapid rate."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/rate?s=t

rephraser - l'anglais est pittoresque...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2065

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's not really quite what it means: the 'clear change of state' means there would be a 'kink' in the graph at that point, instead of either a straight line or a smooth curve.
14 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dans le taux d'augmentation


Explanation:
Profil de cycle :
La concentration de gaz a un changement d'état clair dans le taux d'augmentation - rapide au départ suivi d'une tendance plus lente au fil du temps.


Christine Roffi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It's not the 'gas concentration' that undergoes a 'change of state', it is the actual 'rate of increase' itself.
8 hrs
  -> ??? Yes, this is what I said. We would normally say the "increase rate" instead of "the rate of rise" when we talk about gaz concentration.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quant à la vitesse d'augmentation (ou de progression)


Explanation:
La concentration de gaz présente une nette discontinuité (ou variation) quant à la vitesse d'augmentation (rapide puis lent).

J'éviterais une traduction trop littérale de "in the rate" et choisirais une expression qui relie comme "quant à", "entre (les taux)", ou "au niveau de".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-07-19 00:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"change of state" - peut-être même une déviation.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le taux de concentration du gaz varie nettement au cours de la remontée


Explanation:
Il est difficile de traduire hors contexte. Il ne serait pas question ici de montée/augmentation du taux mais la remontée du gaz (depuis la nappe souterraine ?). Comme dans tout filon, la pureté (taux de concentration) du gaz qui remonte du puits de forage diminue avec le temps et, inversement, le taux de déchets, comme la vapeur d'eau par exemple, augmente. La pression en sortie peut aussi varier à la baisse.
Bien entendu, seul le texte dans son ensemble peut nous indiquer s'il s'agit d'extraction de gaz (de schiste par exemple). C'est pourquoi je reste modeste quant à la fiabilité de cette traduction largement effectuée à l'aveugle.

Yves ALLAIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The 'rise' is in the gas concentration, as other answerers have suggested.
2 days 11 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dans le taux de montée du gaz


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It's not the gas itself that is rising, it's the concentration of the gas. Neither is it truly a 'rate' in the sense of 'taux' — it is simply the speed, or in this case 'rate of change'
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search