crusher

French translation: écraseur (appareil crusher)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crusher
French translation:écraseur (appareil crusher)
Entered by: Carole Pinto

08:14 Aug 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: crusher
Bonjour,

Je traduis un manuel d'arme à feu, et je recherche le nom d'une pièce, sans trop d'informations ni contexte.
Le segment contient juste crusher.
Je n'ai rien trouvé dans la TM ni dans Termium.
Auriez-vous une idée du nom de cette pièce?

Merci et bonne journée!
Carole Pinto
France
écraseur (appareil crusher)
Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=bd1YDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT336&lpg=P...'arme&f=false
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1écraseur (appareil crusher)
GILOU
3crusher
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crusher


Explanation:
mesure de la pression dans la chambre? Un peu bizarre dans un manuel d'instructions, mais je en vois que ça (à part la destruction des armes dans un broyeur...)

"2.4.0. Canon manométrique.
Les dimensions des canons manométriques et l'emplacement de la mesure de la pression doivent respecter les prescriptions en vigueur.
3.0. L'introduction de ce système est prévue pour le 1er janvier 1989 pour les armes à canon(s) lisse(s) et les armes chargées par la bouche, et pour le 1er janvier 1991 pour les autres armes.
4.0. Pour une période transitoire raisonnable, encore à fixer, les deux systèmes de mesure, crusher et transducteur mécano-électrique, seront admis."
Web results
[PDF]BULLETIN OFFICIEL DES ARMEES Edition Chronologique PARTIE ...
https://www.bo.sga.defense.gouv.fr/.../popup.php?no...

"Copper Crusher Method

Through the mid-1960s, the most common way of measuring pressure was drilling a hole through the chamber of the barrel and inserting a copper slug that fit flush with the chamber walls. When a cartridge is fired, it compresses the copper slug. It is then removed, measured, and compared to the original dimensions. Using the known properties of copper, the chamber pressure can then be calculated and expressed in copper units of pressure (CUP).[3] While there are now more accurate methods of measuring chamber pressure, the copper crusher method is still used for verification purposes.[2] "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamber_pressure

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2083

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écraseur (appareil crusher)


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=bd1YDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT336&lpg=P...'arme&f=false

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irène Guinez
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search