Fastener engineer

French translation: ingénieur en systèmes/techniques de fixation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fastener engineer
French translation:ingénieur en systèmes/techniques de fixation
Entered by: Paolo Dagonnier

10:41 Nov 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Fastener engineer
I came across this term in a story about a man diagnosed with cancer and I'm having a hard time coming up with the right term.

Context:

"Randy, for his part, never looked that far ahead. He was going day by day. It was a good approach for a man like him: a fastener engineer, a man who literally thinks about nuts and bolts—as well as screws, clamps, rivets and clips."

Can anyone help? I'm really no expert in technical jargon... Thanks in advance and have a good day everyone!

Paolo
Paolo Dagonnier
Belgium
ingénieur en systèmes/techniques de fixation
Explanation:
"fischer SAS - Ingénieur Technique / Formateur en systèmes de fixation ...
http://www.placeojeunes.com/.../2-1288326096-fischer_SAS_Ing...
- Ingénieur Technique / Formateur en systèmes de fixation (h/f). Rattaché au Directeur Technique, il/elle est l'expert auprès des clients, ..."

"5 Ways a Fastener Engineer Can Save You Money
When it comes to saving money on the hardware you buy for your products, the mainstream thing to do is send out a package of parts to quote—hoping that some supplier will save you a few percent on the piece price. In most scenarios, that’s the best you can hope for: a few percent. And it is unlikely that a few percent will stand the test of time—especially given the inflationary pressures of material markets, tariffs, and the unpredictable manufacturing environment in high-growth regions. If you want to put up big cost savings numbers, you need to think differently about how you approach your costs. That’s where a fastener engineer comes in."
https://fieldfastener.com/2018/10/02/5-ways-a-fastener-engin...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks FX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ingénieur en systèmes/techniques de fixation
FX Fraipont
4Génie de la fixation
HERBET Abel
4Ingénieur des fixations
Latifa Saalaoui
4ingénieur fixations mécaniques
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
Here's a good example of one term from France
Tony M

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastener engineer
ingénieur fixations mécaniques


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The problem is, that omits other forms of fasteners, such as chemical anchors...
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastener engineer
Ingénieur des fixations


Explanation:
IMO

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fastener engineer
ingénieur en systèmes/techniques de fixation


Explanation:
"fischer SAS - Ingénieur Technique / Formateur en systèmes de fixation ...
http://www.placeojeunes.com/.../2-1288326096-fischer_SAS_Ing...
- Ingénieur Technique / Formateur en systèmes de fixation (h/f). Rattaché au Directeur Technique, il/elle est l'expert auprès des clients, ..."

"5 Ways a Fastener Engineer Can Save You Money
When it comes to saving money on the hardware you buy for your products, the mainstream thing to do is send out a package of parts to quote—hoping that some supplier will save you a few percent on the piece price. In most scenarios, that’s the best you can hope for: a few percent. And it is unlikely that a few percent will stand the test of time—especially given the inflationary pressures of material markets, tariffs, and the unpredictable manufacturing environment in high-growth regions. If you want to put up big cost savings numbers, you need to think differently about how you approach your costs. That’s where a fastener engineer comes in."
https://fieldfastener.com/2018/10/02/5-ways-a-fastener-engin...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2153
Grading comment
Thanks FX!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Christian Fournier
22 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastener engineer
Génie de la fixation


Explanation:
Le texte me semble vouloir dire plutôt ça que la définition du poste de ce technicien

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's obvious it is talking about HIM, the engineer — whereas this would surely imply 'fastener engineering'? Surely this would make him sound like he's a 'fastener genius'?!
6 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Here's a good example of one term from France

Reference information:
Among many other Google hits for this particualr search, here's a recent FR one from the reputable Airbus company:

Airbus - Ingénieur Systèmes de Fixation - Matériaux, Procédés et ...

https://company.airbus.com/.../search-for-vacancies~jobid=00...

Aug 16, 2018 - Un poste d'Ingénieur Systèmes de Fixation - Matériaux, Procédés et Essais vient de s'ouvrir au sein d'Airbus (Commercial Aircraft) à Toulouse.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 384
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Tony, that's really helpful.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  B D Finch: I think that would be a "Fastening Systems Engineer", not a "fastener engineer". https://bit.ly/2zTnfnh
54 mins
  -> Literally, yes — but from what i've been able to find, it is a far commoner term in FR than the more abbreviated term used in EN.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search