Engine Cracker

French translation: Broyeur à moteurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine Cracker
French translation:Broyeur à moteurs
Entered by: Carole Pinto

11:56 Nov 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Engine Cracker
Bonjour,

Ne trouvant pas la traduction consacrée du terme "Engine Cracker", je me permets de vous demander de l'aide.
Ayant peu d'informations relatives à cette machine, je n'ai pas vraiment beaucoup d'information à vous fournir.
Il s'agit visiblement d'un broyeur électrique de moteurs, mais j'aimerais m'assurer que je ne me trompe pas et que ma traduction est juste.

Merci de votre aide et bonne journée!
Carole Pinto
France
broyeur à moteurs
Explanation:
"Engine Cracker
A compact and powerful machine able to demolish engines at 3 - 5 tonnes per hour, the Vortex Engine Cracker has been built tough with its 120 ton crushing force it can demolish an engine in just 2 minutes and reduce it to small particles to enable the aluminum to be easily separated from the steel. We can supply the machine with conveyors for loading and discharge if required, we can also supply magnetic separation should you require it."
http://www.vortexdepollution.com/products/engine-processing-...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concasseur de moteurs
Louise Normandin
4 +1broyeur à moteurs
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine cracker
broyeur à moteurs


Explanation:
"Engine Cracker
A compact and powerful machine able to demolish engines at 3 - 5 tonnes per hour, the Vortex Engine Cracker has been built tough with its 120 ton crushing force it can demolish an engine in just 2 minutes and reduce it to small particles to enable the aluminum to be easily separated from the steel. We can supply the machine with conveyors for loading and discharge if required, we can also supply magnetic separation should you require it."
http://www.vortexdepollution.com/products/engine-processing-...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2153
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nothing to do with motor-driven stone crushers here!
43 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine cracker
concasseur de moteurs


Explanation:

_

« The Engine Cracker breaks whole engines into small pieces to allow easy separation of ferrous metals from more valuable aluminum. »

Dans ce contexte, le mot « concasseur » me semble plus pertinent que « broyeur ».

Cependant, le terme « concasseur à moteur » fait surtout penser à un concasseur motorisé.

Je favorise donc le terme « concasseur de moteurs ».

_



Example sentence(s):
  • The ENGINE CRACKER breaks whole engines into small pieces.
  • Le CONCASSEUR DE MOTEURS casse des moteurs entiers en petits morceaux

    Reference: http://www.vortexdepollution.com/products/engine-processing-...
Louise Normandin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est mieux
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search