LP control

French translation: commande/contrôle du gaz GPL/butane-propane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LP control
French translation:commande/contrôle du gaz GPL/butane-propane
Entered by: FX Fraipont

13:12 Aug 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: LP control
This sentence is extracted from a maintenance manual for water heaters.

"Feedline nut for natural gas control uses right hand threads; LP control uses left hand threads."

In another document from the same client, one finds the term "LP gas control".

Anyone would know what LP is for here?
Nicolas Gambardella Le Novere
United Kingdom
commande/contrôle du gaz GPL/butane-propane
Explanation:
Le chauffe eau peut fonctionner au gaz naturel ou au GPL (butane/propane en citerne) (LP, liquid petroleum gas)

"Gas Conversion Instructions
Unless specifically ordered for operation on natural gas, this water heater is
normally equipped for operation on liquefied petroleum (LP) gas but may be
converted by following these gas conversion instructions.
Caution: Make sure gas to be supplied to this water heater following the converted by following these gas conversion instructions."
gas water heater - Bradford White
www.bradfordwhite.com/sites/default/files/product_literatur...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-08-02 13:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le chauffage au gaz propane-butane (GPL)
https://www.quotatis.fr/conseils-travaux/elements/chauffage/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-08-02 14:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attention, comme vous pouvez le vérifier sur Google, GPL seul renvoie presque toujours au GPL carburant, pour les voitures roulant au gaz.
cf https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPL_carburant

"Propane en citerne gaz GPL ou compteur de gaz liquéfié
Informations sur le prix du gaz propane liquéfié en citerne. Comparateur des tarifs et barèmes des principaux distributeurs de GPL Antargaz, Butagaz, Finagaz (Ex Totalgaz), Primagaz (ex Actigaz), Sogasud (ex Repsol), Vitogaz pour les particuliers "
https://www.picbleu.fr/sujet/gaz-propane-en-citerne-gpl-ou-c...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commande/contrôle du gaz GPL/butane-propane
FX Fraipont
3 -1basse pression
Slama-Clauzel Traductions


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lp control
basse pression


Explanation:
Il semblerait que "LP" signifie "Low Pressure", donc "basse pression". Est-ce que ça irait dans votre contexte ?

Source : Dictionnaire technique et scientifique anglais-français, éditions Gourseau

Slama-Clauzel Traductions
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont: LP= "Liquid petroleum gas" http://www.bradfordwhite.com/sites/default/files/product_lit...
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lp control
commande/contrôle du gaz GPL/butane-propane


Explanation:
Le chauffe eau peut fonctionner au gaz naturel ou au GPL (butane/propane en citerne) (LP, liquid petroleum gas)

"Gas Conversion Instructions
Unless specifically ordered for operation on natural gas, this water heater is
normally equipped for operation on liquefied petroleum (LP) gas but may be
converted by following these gas conversion instructions.
Caution: Make sure gas to be supplied to this water heater following the converted by following these gas conversion instructions."
gas water heater - Bradford White
www.bradfordwhite.com/sites/default/files/product_literatur...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-08-02 13:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le chauffage au gaz propane-butane (GPL)
https://www.quotatis.fr/conseils-travaux/elements/chauffage/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-08-02 14:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attention, comme vous pouvez le vérifier sur Google, GPL seul renvoie presque toujours au GPL carburant, pour les voitures roulant au gaz.
cf https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPL_carburant

"Propane en citerne gaz GPL ou compteur de gaz liquéfié
Informations sur le prix du gaz propane liquéfié en citerne. Comparateur des tarifs et barèmes des principaux distributeurs de GPL Antargaz, Butagaz, Finagaz (Ex Totalgaz), Primagaz (ex Actigaz), Sogasud (ex Repsol), Vitogaz pour les particuliers "
https://www.picbleu.fr/sujet/gaz-propane-en-citerne-gpl-ou-c...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search