primatic

French translation: de marque Primatic ou similaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primatic
French translation:de marque Primatic ou similaire
Entered by: NikkoTh

04:17 Aug 30, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: primatic
XXX is used to minimise the occurrence of bacterial and fungal growths in fully indirect domestic central heating and non-evaporative chilled water systems.
XXX should be used in conjunction with XXX Protector F1 or XXX-11 antifreeze to prevent microbiological contamination.
XXX is also used to prevent the reoccurrence of jelly-like deposits (fungal growths) in feed and expansion cisterns.
Gas produced by fermentation within systems may also be eliminated by the addition of XXX.
In single feed indirect cylinders, e.g. ‘Primatic’ or similar, potable water chemicals must be used.

Should this read "prismatic"?
NikkoTh
de marque Primatic ou similaire
Explanation:
https://fernox.fr/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/2018/05/F1-Prot...

Primatic’ or similar
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de marque Primatic ou similaire
GILOU
4 +1Primatic / auto-amorçant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primatic / auto-amorçant


Explanation:
https://fernox.fr › wp-content › uploads › sites › 2018/05
Dans les chauffe-eau sanitaires (de marque Primatic ou similaires, par exemple), vous devez utiliser des produits chimiques pour eau potable. Emballage ...

"A Primatic cylinder or a self-priming cylinder, is a type of indirect hot water cylinder in which the water for the central heating is separated from the domestic hot water by an air lock inside the heat exchanger. This is in contrast to standard indirect cylinders, in which the heat exchanger is typically a coil of copper pipe."
https://www.diyplumbing.co.uk/primatic-cylinder/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de marque Primatic ou similaire


Explanation:
https://fernox.fr/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/2018/05/F1-Prot...

Primatic’ or similar

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2697




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search