ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Engineering Menu

French translation: menu Génie (Engineering)

16:52 Oct 13, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Engineering Menu
Au sujet d'un dispositif de contrôle d'émissions de particules.

Très peu de contexte.

Dans une partie "Navigation & Basic Functionality"

"Additional settings are available in the Engineering menu"

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:menu Génie (Engineering)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2019-10-14 06:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est de l'interface utilisateur. C'est au client de la fournir. Si ce n'es pas un logiciel à localiser, il faut laisser l'anglais, donc à demander au client....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4menu Ingénierie
Cyril Tollari
4menu Génie (Engineering)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering menu
menu Génie (Engineering)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2019-10-14 06:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est de l'interface utilisateur. C'est au client de la fournir. Si ce n'es pas un logiciel à localiser, il faut laisser l'anglais, donc à demander au client....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2705
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, merci,


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering menu
menu Ingénierie


Explanation:
Additional settings are available in the Engineering menu.

D’autres paramètres sont accessibles dans le menu Ingénierie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-13 19:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si menu Ingénierie ne vous convient pas, on trouve aussi menu Ingénieur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-10-14 07:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou menu Ingénieur (Engineering), voir discussion

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci,





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search