Grounding strap

French translation: tresse de mise à la terre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grounding strap
French translation:tresse de mise à la terre
Entered by: FX Fraipont

10:49 Oct 14, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Grounding strap
Removing the Sensor from the Stack

1. Switch OFF power to the sensor.
2. Remove the sensor in the usual way, ensuring that the grounding strap (earth wire)
remains connected.
3. With the power OFF and the grounding strap in position, disconnect the sensor from
the cable as follows:
a) Open the enclosure (see below for instructions).
b) Disconnect the cable (secure the bare wires in a safe dust-free manner).
c) Disconnect the grounding strap.
Fabien Mounielou
France
tresse de mise à la terre
Explanation:
https://www.jegs.com/i/JEGS/555/10295/10002/-

"Remplacement des tresses de mise à la terre - Schneider ...
http://ms.schneider-electric.be › instructions › amtno130-01
INFORMATION - CONSEIL. Nous attirons votre attention sur ce point particulier. □ Position de la tresse de mise à la terre. □ Dévisser les 3 vis H M8 (clé de 13)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-14 14:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picture here of "braided strap" (all straps look braided on the pics) :
https://www.amazon.com/PREMIUM-BRAIDED-BATTERY-GROUND-STRAP/...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tresse de mise à la terre
FX Fraipont
3lien de mise à la terre (màlt)
Tony M
3 -1bride de tererre / bride de mise à la terre
Raoul COLIN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grounding strap
bride de tererre / bride de mise à la terre


Explanation:
dénomination courannte

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Surely that suggests some kind of mechanical 'clamp', rather than a simple earthing wire?
9 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounding strap
lien de mise à la terre (màlt)


Explanation:
I think here it is referring to the fucntion, rather than the form, of this strap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-10-14 11:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. things like a 'dragonne' for a 'wrist strap'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounding strap
tresse de mise à la terre


Explanation:
https://www.jegs.com/i/JEGS/555/10295/10002/-

"Remplacement des tresses de mise à la terre - Schneider ...
http://ms.schneider-electric.be › instructions › amtno130-01
INFORMATION - CONSEIL. Nous attirons votre attention sur ce point particulier. □ Position de la tresse de mise à la terre. □ Dévisser les 3 vis H M8 (clé de 13)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-14 14:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picture here of "braided strap" (all straps look braided on the pics) :
https://www.amazon.com/PREMIUM-BRAIDED-BATTERY-GROUND-STRAP/...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves ANTOINE
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: Caution! 'tresse' = 'braid', which is only one form that the earth strap may take; here, it sounds as if it is more some kind of simple wire. / Some may do, but it's not a given, and possibly unlikely in this particular context.
7 mins
  ->  pictures of ground straps look very much like braids to me; they certainly don't look like mere cables, but like "straps", i.e flat things

agree  Marwa Blues
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search