PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Stack

French translation: doigt de gant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stack
French translation:doigt de gant

13:36 Oct 14, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-18 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Stack
"Replace the sensor in the stack. Tighten the floating nut, then fully tighten the lock nut to secure the sensor in position."
Fabien Mounielou
France
doigt de gant
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pile
Marcombes
2 +1colonne
Nicolas Gambardella
3doigt de gant
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stack
doigt de gant


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, il s'agit bien de cela,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think 'stack' really refers to a sensor well or pocket; I suspect the latter (if indeed one exists) is actually simply located in a 'stack' of some kind — the answer surely lies in the context Asker hasn't given us!. Do you have any refs.?
14 mins
  -> bien moi je suspecte le contraire!!!!!

agree  GILOU: bien sûr, ici....
1 hr
  -> merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stack
pile


Explanation:
la pile dans laquelle se trouve le capteur

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the absence of more context, this general term seems at least to convey the right idea.
1 min
  -> Merci

neutral  Nicolas Gambardella: I do not think that fits well with the screwing part.
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stack
colonne


Explanation:
Looking around using the little information you provided, I think that this "stack" might be the word for a tube or chimney in which the sensors are plugged. It is not a "stack" in the sense of stacking stuff on each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-10-14 14:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the schemas in this manual

http://dustmonitors.ru/d/68562/d/installation_dt-990_manual....

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Also a possibility, though only proper context will enable us to be sure either way. Ah, Cyril's particle emission comment seems to suddenly make this more probable!
2 mins

neutral  Cyril Tollari: Yes Tony, but the asker saw that comment and left it to us to decide, and prefers doigt de gant?? If the answer was more around the lines of 'cheminée', this would be it, but...
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search