Span

French translation: pleine échelle

13:04 Oct 15, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Span
The 4–20 mA settings menu allows the span of the 4–20 mA outputs to be set. The Span
value sets the relationship between the reading on the display and the current output from
the 4–20 mA.
For example, if the Span value is set to 100.0 (default), then a display reading of ‘100.0’ will
output 20 mA. Display values >100.0 will be clipped at 20 mA. A reading of ‘0.000’ will
always output a value of 4 mA.
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:pleine échelle
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2019-10-15 13:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

régulateur réglage du zéro et de la pleine échelle..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pleine échelle
florence metzger
4la plage
FX Fraipont
3intervalle (de mesure)
Florian PLATEL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
span
intervalle (de mesure)


Explanation:
Vu dans granddictionnaire.com


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx
Florian PLATEL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
span
pleine échelle


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2019-10-15 13:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

régulateur réglage du zéro et de la pleine échelle..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
span
la plage


Explanation:
"Adjust the scaling of the dust reading
Adjust the span of the 4-20mA output"


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search