Thread sealant

French translation: frein filet

15:10 Oct 19, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Thread sealant
Pour une "Filter failure Alarm"

"Installation :
Remove the barrel from the housing. Secure the housing in position (bolt, screw or weld).
Screw the barrel to the probe, leading with the counter bore end, to the desired depth and tighten the locknut.
Press the monitor/barrel assembly into the housing. Apply thread sealant to the grub screws and tighten."

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:frein filet
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3frein filet
florence metzger
5Composé de blocage et d'étanchéité pour filetages
Alexandre Saviano
4 +1frein filet
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thread sealant
frein filet


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1102
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Snap!
0 min
  -> merci

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread sealant
frein filet


Explanation:
'thread sealant' is another (slightly inaccurate!) term for 'thread locking compound' etc.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/other/343219-fr...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, B!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread sealant
Composé de blocage et d'étanchéité pour filetages


Explanation:
Une version plus longue

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's why I said the source term is being used "rather inaccurately" — there is no real sense of 'sealing' here in the sense of 'étanche'. This would translate 'thread locking and sealing compound' — which is not what the source text says here!
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search