PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Fabric-filter baghouses

French translation: filtres à manches

13:10 Oct 24, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Fabric-filter baghouses
Pour un Failure Detector Manual

The XXX is a Filter Failure Detector for the continuous monitoring of fabric-filter baghouses to identify bag-filter degradation.
The instrument combines the benefits of Probe Electrification technology and dual local alarms with dual alarm relays, and a scalable 4–20 mA output from a single, integrated unit to deliver pragmatic and dependable identification of increases of dust emissions and for monitoring leaking or broken bags.

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:filtres à manches
Explanation:
From my understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-10-24 13:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Suggestion) Tu peux également dire: Filtres à manches en textile.
Selected response from:

BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filtres à manches
BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
4installations de filtres à sac textiles
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric-filter baghouses
installations de filtres à sac textiles


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=189...

"manches en tissu Dura-Life en textile oléophobe antistatique ...
https://www.donaldson.com › fr-fr › fabric › performance
Les filtres à manches Dura-Life en textile oléophobe antistatique Donaldson ... Les filtres à sac Dura-Life antistatique peuvent améliorer les performances de la ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabric-filter baghouses
filtres à manches


Explanation:
From my understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-10-24 13:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Suggestion) Tu peux également dire: Filtres à manches en textile.


BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search