PIN Gauge Test

French translation: test/contrôle à la jauge de profondeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIN Gauge Test
French translation:test/contrôle à la jauge de profondeur
Entered by: Alexandre Saviano

08:34 Oct 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: PIN Gauge Test
Hi all,

I can't find this term...

PIN GAUGE TEST - If DPF is suspected of ash loading or [NAME OF PROGRAM]TM parameter “Differential Pressure After Last Regen” is .7 psi or greater- separate and remove DPF and perform PIN Gauge Test.

Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
test/contrôle à la jauge de profondeur
Explanation:
jauge de profondeur insérée dans les cellules du filtre à particule pour évaluer son encrassement.
Voir la vidéo.

"DPF Maintenance - Pin Gauge Test"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P64Sx3yyfV4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-10-25 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

votre question suivante explique bien ce qu'est le "pin gauge" : "use a small diameter wire (ex: welding wire) that will fit througfh the vanes of the DPF".
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3test/contrôle à la jauge de profondeur
FX Fraipont
3 +1mesure à l'aide d'une jauge d'alésage ou jauge de diamètre
Antoine Dequidt
Summary of reference entries provided
DPF
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pin gauge test
test/contrôle à la jauge de profondeur


Explanation:
jauge de profondeur insérée dans les cellules du filtre à particule pour évaluer son encrassement.
Voir la vidéo.

"DPF Maintenance - Pin Gauge Test"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P64Sx3yyfV4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-10-25 08:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

votre question suivante explique bien ce qu'est le "pin gauge" : "use a small diameter wire (ex: welding wire) that will fit througfh the vanes of the DPF".

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
15 mins

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
29 mins

neutral  Antoine Dequidt: plus qu'un test (essai) cette opération est une mesure qui intervient à la suite d'un essai.
43 mins
  -> (longueur du filtre - profondeur indiquée par la jauge) = degré d'encrassement du filtre

agree  Johannes Gleim: test n / épreuve f, expérience f (Ernst, Dictionnaire Général de la Technique Industrielle) test n (=trial) [+machine, product, equipment] essai m [+goods in factory] contrôle m https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/test
1 day 18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pin gauge test
mesure à l'aide d'une jauge d'alésage ou jauge de diamètre


Explanation:
Suggestion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-10-25 09:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "mesure de profondeur à l'aide..."


    Reference: http://https://www.technidis.eu/index.php?id_product=314&con...
    Reference: http://https://fr.rs-online.com/web/p/products/8771804?cm_mm...
Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not here, this is DEPTH testing. / Nope, from Asker's other question, it is clear that it is purely the DEPTH that is being measured — and note it uses a 'pin' of unspecified diameter, e.g. welding wire etc.
23 mins
  -> This is definitely a measurement of the depth at which the diameter of the bore decreases, the diameter gauge is the appropriate tool because it cannot go down beyond the depth to be measured.

agree  GILOU
28 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

neutral  FX Fraipont: la jauge mesure la profondeur accessible pour évaluer le degré d'encrassement. Certainement pas l'alésage. cf vidéo.
3 hrs
  -> C'est grâce au diamètre et à la longueur de la jauge qu'on peut découvrir une réduction anormale du diamètre de l'alésage et la rofondeur de cette obstruction

agree  florence metzger: jauge conique
4 hrs
  -> Merci Florence

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I could not find any "gauge" in your references. Please show the correct reference! // Both links are redirected to homeimprovement.com featuring "Lifestyle in Bath or Kitchen". Please verify!
10 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: DPF

Reference information:
A diesel particulate filter (DPF) is a device designed to remove diesel particulate matter or soot from the exhaust gas of a diesel engine.
:
Regeneration is the process of burning off (oxidizing) the accumulated soot from the filter. This is done either passively (from the engine's exhaust heat in normal operation or by adding a catalyst to the filter) or actively introducing very high heat into the exhaust system. On-board active filter management can use a variety of strategies:[9]
1. Engine management to increase exhaust temperature through late fuel injection or injection during the exhaust stroke
2. Use of a fuel borne catalyst to reduce soot burn-out temperature
3. A fuel burner after the turbo to increase the exhaust temperature
4. A catalytic oxidizer to increase the exhaust temperature, with after injection (HC-Doser)
5. Resistive heating coils to increase the exhaust temperature
6. Microwave energy to increase the particulate temperature
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_particulate_filter

Un filtre à particules (ou FAP) est un système de filtration utilisé pour retenir les fines particules, cancérogènes pour l'homme1, contenues dans les gaz de combustion, particulièrement des cheminées à bois et des moteurs Diesel.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filtre_à_particules

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search