Raised control panel

French translation: tableau de commande en saillie

05:07 Oct 26, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Raised control panel
Pour un Filter Failure Detector,

Section "Sensor connections"

"The sensor connections can be found below the raised control panel which carries the sensor controls and status indicator."

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:tableau de commande en saillie
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2panneau de commande surélevé
Tony M
3 +2tableau de commande en saillie
florence metzger


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raised control panel
tableau de commande en saillie


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Dequidt
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU: oui
1 hr
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: not enough context to be sure - if it turns out that in fact "raised" in this ST means "surélevé" that will surely impress whoever will be using this document as "reference" ...
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raised control panel
panneau de commande surélevé


Explanation:
Not enough context to be sure!

'raised' could have two senses:
1) raised vertically above / higher than something (its normal sense) — e.g. perhaps some other part of the machine
2) standing out (protruding) in relation to some other surface plane (with no notion of verticality) — in the same way one might find 'raised lettering' that sticsk out from the background.

It's impossible to tell which of these it might be from the context given here, although Asker's wider context will probably make it clear.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: https://www.flickr.com/photos/183110517@N07/48961735552/in/d...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Daryo: agree with the explanation, but then two translations are possible, not only "surélevé".
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo! Yes, indeed; but the alterntive translation has already been given; this, in my view, is marginally more likely, and Asker ought to be able to tell from thier context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search