Pre-fault state

French translation: état/situation avant défaut

07:27 Oct 27, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Pre-fault state
Sur les alarmes du Filter Failure Detector
The STATUS LED indicates the alarm status (see table below for details).
STATUS LED
Meaning
Effect
GREEN
Emissions are below HALF of the ‘high level’ setting (i.e. below the early warning alarm threshold).
RELAY 1 – OFF
RELAY 2 – OFF
ORANGE
Emissions are above HALF the ‘high level’ setting (this triggers the EARLY WARNING alarm).
RELAY 1 – OFF
RELAY 2 – ON
RED
Emissions are above the ‘high level’ setting (this triggers the HIGH alarm).
RELAY 1 – ON
RELAY 2 – ON
Rapid Pulsing GREEN RED
Internal error
The relays and 4–20 mA output retain their pre-fault state.

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:état/situation avant défaut
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1état précédant la défaillance / état pré-défaillance
Marcombes
3 +2état/situation avant défaut
florence metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-fault state
état/situation avant défaut


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
31 mins
  -> merci

agree  Antoine Dequidt: Fault : défaut, erreur défaillance (https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
1 day 10 mins
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-fault state
état précédant la défaillance / état pré-défaillance


Explanation:
Memory Prefailure for Windows - (1404) Memory device error. [EM] Pré-défaillance de mémoire pour Windows - (1404)

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In this particular instance, I think 'fault' is better than 'failure' (note your ref. translation is from 'défaillance') — here, we do not have an actual 'failure' (breakdown) condition, but simply a 'fault' (anomaly).
37 mins

agree  Antoine Dequidt: https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
18 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search