end horn

French translation: corne d'extrémité

08:05 Nov 8, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Rail industry
English term or phrase: end horn
Inspection of the end horns at the collector head:
Inspect both end horns concerning condition and wear
Replace them if necessary.



This is all I have
Lack of context and no picture
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
French translation:corne d'extrémité
Explanation:
end = d'extrémité, de terminaison
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3corne d'extrémité
GILOU
4 +1cornes
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corne d'extrémité


Explanation:
end = d'extrémité, de terminaison

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2705
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
22 mins

agree  Clem Deviers
7 days

agree  Michael Confais
12 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornes


Explanation:
les extrémités u frotteur du pantographe sont courbées en forme de cornes

"4.2 Composants principaux
Chaque frotteur du pantographe 3 kV de la HLE 18/19 est composé de :
- Une pièce d’usure en carbone métallisé (C-Cu) destiné à assurer le contact avec le fil
caténaire ;
- Un support profilé en aluminium cintré sur les deux extrémités. Sur celui-ci est fixé le
carbone métallisé en son centre et une latte pleine en aluminium sur les parties cintrées qui
servent de cornes. Le carbone métallisé est solidaire (pincé et collé) du support.
e support permet d’une part, le transfert de courant entre la pièce d’usure et les connexions électriques souples, et d’autre part, il permet, par ses extrémités sous forme de corne, le contact et le guidage du fil caténaire lors du passage de l’engin dans les aiguillages."
81 - P - NMBS/SNCB
https://cdn.belgiantrain.be › b-pi › b-pi-specifications

pic here:

"1/80 Pantograph Type PT43 Double Horn
https://www.1999.co.jp/eng/10214350



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-11-08 08:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://66.media.tumblr.com/7d6348d14edee24c0e1238f702b02512...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 09:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[This note has been removed by site staff.]

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: V. RailLexic : "Horn" = "Corne d'archet". Définition : Curved ends of the pantograph head which ensure movement onto the contact strip of out-of-running wires.
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search