Butt list

French translation: liste des réserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Butt list
French translation:liste des réserves
Entered by: Alain Alameddine

09:08 Feb 26, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Butt list
Repeated throughout the text:

Modification and handrails from fixed to removable [Butt Lists] (§856-864): this alleged extra activity is included in the “1,780 additional works” allegedly instructed by TCM through the Butt Lists (Appendix A23).
(35) Preparation of Butt Lists by the Company (§947-954): the time impact of this alleged additional work has been dealt by the Tribunal in Section IX.B.1 (§389-398).
Appendix A07 - Additional Testing Vents and Break Flanges instructed through Butt List: the Respondent claimed that additional test vents, drains and break flanges were instructed in the period between November 2000 until May 2001 “through Butt Lists” .
Alain Alameddine
Lebanon
liste des réserves
Explanation:
terme technique pour ce type de contexte.
Ce sont les travaux qui ont été identifiés comme devant être réalisés/refaits/corrigés par l'entreprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-26 11:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dsl je n'avais pas le temps de mettre le lien avant (en discussion). D'autres questions ?
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liste des réserves
Cyril Tollari
4liste des modifications et ajouts
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butt list
liste des réserves


Explanation:
terme technique pour ce type de contexte.
Ce sont les travaux qui ont été identifiés comme devant être réalisés/refaits/corrigés par l'entreprise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-26 11:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dsl je n'avais pas le temps de mettre le lien avant (en discussion). D'autres questions ?

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ! Auriez-vous un lien ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butt list
liste des modifications et ajouts


Explanation:
souhaités par le client

The “Butt List” in this instance seems to refer not to “defects” but to variations (modifications and additions) requested by the client. A more usual term would be: List [or: Schedule] of Variations. (Translators'Cafe)



Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: Si vous parlez de cette discussion, il faudra fournir un lien (si vous en trouvez) https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/ZH/question.aspx?id=...
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search