PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rail strings

French translation: Barre

17:20 Feb 27, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ferroviaire
English term or phrase: rail strings
Customization of demand oriented rail strings
Dominique Stiver
France
French translation:Barre
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/transport-trans...
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
merci pour la recherche collégiale.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Barre
david henrion
3 -1rails
Youssef Chabat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barre


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/transport-trans...

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
merci pour la recherche collégiale.
Notes to answerer
Asker: j'ai utilisé le terme barre...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though I prefer "longueur", in the interests of clarity.
4 hrs

neutral  Patrick ARBAUT: un tronçon peut-être ? http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=189...
7 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rails


Explanation:
.

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: j'ai posé la question, justement parce que le terme rail string n'est pas rail...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Rails are welded together to produce rail strings.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search