build-time hash

French translation: hachage de phase de modélisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build-time hash
French translation:hachage de phase de modélisation
Entered by: Antoine Dequidt

11:17 Mar 18, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / protection of sensitive data
English term or phrase: build-time hash
hash function is computed over a known image (for example, an address range in a program). The result of the hash function is known to be the same at two distinct points in time - before the program is run (i.e. signing at build-time), and during the running of the program (i.e. run time). The value that the programmer wishes to hide (i.e. the secret value) is also known at build-time. Still at build-time, the secret value is combined with the hash in such a way that the combining operation can be reversed at run time.

generating a build-time hash (20) during build-time of a program by applying a hash function to a combination of the program image (16) and a vinegar (32) to generate the build-time hash (20), wherein the program image (16) corresponds to a portion of the program and wherein the vinegar (32) comprises a sequence of bytes.
sylem
Tunisia
hachage de phase de modélisation
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

Antoine Dequidt
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hachage de phase de modélisation
Antoine Dequidt
4hachage (executé/effectué) lors de la génération / au moment de la génération
Daryo
4 -1un hash (une empreinte) de données (de bloc) en cours de création
Marcombes (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hachage de phase de modélisation


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "modélisation" is an early phase in designing the software - "build-time" comes several steps later // 101% sure about that.
5 hrs
  -> No need to write anything in bold if you are confident in your commen. t

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: disagreer always knows best
2 days 23 mins
  -> Merci, Yvonne. You're right, especially when it comes to professional disagreers.

agree  philgoddard: I don't know what the correct answer is. I'm just agreeing because Daryo disagrees.
4 days
  -> Merci Phil, there is only one possible response to this kind of criticism: "Keep calm and carry on"....

agree  GILOU
14 days
  -> Merci, Gilou

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hachage (executé/effectué) lors de la génération / au moment de la génération


Explanation:

hachage (effectué) lors de la génération / au moment de la génération du programme exécutable


build-time hash = hash function executed/created at the time of "building" the executable version.


https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-03-18 20:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hachage (exécuté/effectué) lors de la génération / au moment de la génération

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't know what the correct answer is. I'm just agreeing because Daryo disagrees.
3 days 21 hrs
  -> ???? Your left hand is not talking to your right hand??? // did I really see: "I don't know what the correct answer is" but I still agree / disagree - THAT is really going to help the Asker!

disagree  GILOU: en phase de....
14 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un hash (une empreinte) de données (de bloc) en cours de création


Explanation:
pendant la création du programme

Voici comment marche un algorithme de Hachage
: c’est une fonction mathématique
qui, à partir de données (par exemple, un fichier Word), retourne une chaîne de caractères (64 dans le cas du Bitcoin). A un fichier correspond un unique hash, une unique empreinte, et il est impossible de retrouver l’information contenue dans le fichier à partir de son hash. Ainsi, la preuve de travail consiste à demander aux mineurs de calculer le hash des données constituées du bloc en cours de création (contenant l’empreinte / hash du bloc précédent), des données du mineur et d’un nombre aléatoire, afin de trouver un hash...

Marcombes (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: quite close, but "pendant la création du programme" is ways too vague - there are several steps in "creating" a software, and in this case they are talking ONLY of the time when the software is being "built" - (as is the meaning of "build" in IT)
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search