left out

French translation: permet de s'affranchir de...

15:01 Mar 21, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: left out
The mating features C and D of plates A and B are made to correspond to one another in a manner that, when the membrane is sandwiched therebetween, the plates A and B are engaged to one another. Accordingly, a spacing may be left out between the mating features C and D.

La traduction suivante est-elle correcte?
"Par conséquent, un espacement peut être ménagé/prévu entre les caractéristiques d'accouplement."

... ou le terme "left out" se réfère-t-il plutôt à une absence d'espacement ?
Clem Deviers
France
French translation:permet de s'affranchir de...
Explanation:
I don't know how best to express this in patent-ese, but I think this is the way it might be expressed in normal FR.
As I understand it, this means [this feature] means it is possible to dispense with the space that is usually necessary.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci messieurs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1n'est pas requis
Thomas T. Frost
4omis
Thomas T. Frost
3 -1permet de s'affranchir de...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
may be left out
permet de s'affranchir de...


Explanation:
I don't know how best to express this in patent-ese, but I think this is the way it might be expressed in normal FR.
As I understand it, this means [this feature] means it is possible to dispense with the space that is usually necessary.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Merci messieurs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Le pronominal de ce verbe s'applique à une personne; pour une chose, il s'emploie au figuré. Dans les 2 cas, le sens est "se libérer de" - ce qui ne convient pas ici. // Non. "Se dispenser de" n'est pas "s'affranchir de".
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Well, maybe in the grammar books — but I see it used very often in exactly this sort of technical text, and with exactly this sense: 'to dispense with' (free oneself from the need for, in fact!)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omis


Explanation:
'Leave out' means 'omettre' or 'exclure'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-03-21 20:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Tony and François. Omettre: 'Oublier ou négliger de faire quelque chose qui aurait dû être fait ou dit'. Hmm. I'll leave this suggestion as documentation.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but I don't think this would work here.
7 mins

neutral  Francois Boye: not quite
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be left out
n'est pas requis


Explanation:
Another attempt. What is a bit puzzling in the source text is that if spacing 'may' be left out, then one could also include spacing. So one could say 'est optionnel'. But the thing does not seem to be designed for spacing. Should the text really say that there should not be any spacing?

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: No, the whole point is, like I said, that the space is USUALLY required, but this new design means it can be left out (though presumably doesn't actually preclude the possibility of using it if necessary e.g. for other reasons)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I agree it sounds like a case of USUALLY required, but we don't know all the details and circumstances here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search