Set/Clear

French translation: Appliquer/Effacer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Set/Clear
French translation:Appliquer/Effacer
Entered by: Isabelle Panza

19:48 May 28, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / Produits chimiques
English term or phrase: Set/Clear
Table with the possible defaults of a software for a truck. Column "effect of default", column "possible cause", then column "set/clear conditions". How to understand and translate "set" and "clear" here?

Thank you
Isabelle Panza
France
Appliquer/Effacer
Explanation:
Je pense qu'après avoir saisi une valeur de réglage, le choix est donné entre "set" (appliquer, peut-être aussi "confirmer") et "clear (effacer (la valeur saisie)
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Définir/effacer
Samuel Clarisse
4Appliquer/Effacer
Christian Fournier
4conditions pour activer / effacer (annuler)
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set/clear
conditions pour activer / effacer (annuler)


Explanation:
conditions pour activer/effacer

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though probably rather 'acquitter'; also consider 'conditions pour activation...'?
5 mins
  -> Merci Tony !

agree  mchd: activer/désactiver
17 mins
  -> Merci mchd !

disagree  Christian Fournier: "set" n'est pas "activer", mais appliquer (une valeur de réglage)
12 hrs
  -> ok merci pour la précision.

disagree  Samuel Clarisse: "Activer" ici n'est pas le terme adapté...
13 hrs
  -> Merci.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set/clear
Appliquer/Effacer


Explanation:
Je pense qu'après avoir saisi une valeur de réglage, le choix est donné entre "set" (appliquer, peut-être aussi "confirmer") et "clear (effacer (la valeur saisie)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set/clear
Définir/effacer


Explanation:
Pour être méticuleux, "set" est "définir"

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search