torx driver

French translation: tournevis (avec embout) « torx »

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torx driver
French translation:tournevis (avec embout) « torx »
Entered by: Tony M

02:39 Jun 25, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sundstrom products
English term or phrase: torx driver
Torx driver, wrist strap, ESD and grounding cable removed

No further context
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
tourne-vis (avec embout) « torx »
Explanation:
'Torx' is the proprietary name of a type of screw-head pattern — a sort of modified 'star' pattern, which come in several varieties. As a proper noun, the term is universally used in all languages.
'driver' is generally common for 'screw-driver', and of course these days, they are often of the type that have interchangeable bits — though note the source text here does not specify or imply this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-25 04:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it should properly be 'Torx ®' — but no-one ever bothers!

(You can very readily find out background information on Torx and other security screw types just by Googling it, if you'd like to see what one looks like, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-25 10:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's important to bear in mind the purpose of this text — clearly, to help someone know what tools they are going to need to do a particular job.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tourne-vis (avec embout) « torx »
Tony M
5 +3dispositif à clé hexalobulaire interne
AlainPatrickU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispositif à clé hexalobulaire interne


Explanation:
Vu la thématique ("Engineering"), le terme source correspond forcément à la "Clé Torx". La traduction proposée est une traduction technique mentionnée par la page Wikipédia en lien et facilement reconnue par le moteur de recherches Google.


    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/torx
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cl%C3%A9_Torx
AlainPatrickU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: An overly technical description, hardly likely to be very helpful to the reader in Asker's specific context here
22 mins
  -> Considering the tags specified by the Asker, especially "Sundström products" and "Engineering", I would give precedence to a technical translation. Otherwise I did mention the lay translation "clé Torx".

agree  GILOU
33 mins

neutral  Antoine Dequidt: Techniquement exact mais largement inusité
49 mins

agree  florence metzger
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tourne-vis (avec embout) « torx »


Explanation:
'Torx' is the proprietary name of a type of screw-head pattern — a sort of modified 'star' pattern, which come in several varieties. As a proper noun, the term is universally used in all languages.
'driver' is generally common for 'screw-driver', and of course these days, they are often of the type that have interchangeable bits — though note the source text here does not specify or imply this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-25 04:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it should properly be 'Torx ®' — but no-one ever bothers!

(You can very readily find out background information on Torx and other security screw types just by Googling it, if you'd like to see what one looks like, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-25 10:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's important to bear in mind the purpose of this text — clearly, to help someone know what tools they are going to need to do a particular job.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlainPatrickU
7 mins
  -> Merci, Alain !

agree  Antoine Dequidt
53 mins
  -> Merci, Antoine !

agree  Bashiqa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Christian Fournier
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Christian !

agree  Philippe Etienne: tournevis in one word. If in a hurry or just lazy, you can also use a fitting flat-head screwdriver. At your own risk!
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe ! En effet !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search