(Fluorescence) lifetime (imaging)

French translation: imagerie de fluorescence résolue en temps (FLIM)

14:16 Jul 2, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / LEICA products
English term or phrase: (Fluorescence) lifetime (imaging)
Fluorescence lifetime imaging allows you to uncover a new dimension of imaging.
Leica Microsystems’ innovative solutions make it simple to integrate into established protocols.
Lifetime imaging: more to fluorescence than color

Fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy (FLIM) is an imaging technique that makes use of the inherent properties of fluorescent dyes.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
French translation:imagerie de fluorescence résolue en temps (FLIM)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-07-02 14:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00e_5ptUNiSmWkbp7vo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-07-02 14:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.leica-microsystems.com/fr/produits/microscopes-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-07-02 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre option serait "Microscopie de fluorescence résolue en temps"
Selected response from:

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2L'imagerie de la durée de vie de fluorescence
Cathy Rosamond
3 +2imagerie de fluorescence résolue en temps (FLIM)
Renvi Ulrich
4Imagerie de/par temps de vie de fluorescence
Marylène Piallat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'imagerie de la durée de vie de fluorescence


Explanation:
Imagerie de la durée de vie de fluorescence
http://iramis.cea.fr/Phocea/Vie_des_labos/Seminaires/index.p...

https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/fr/detail.jsf?docId=WO20...

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylène Piallat: je n'avais pas vu votre réponse quand j'ai validé la mienne.
37 mins
  -> Merci Marylène. Cela m'arrive aussi:)

agree  Rocsana Guignaudeau: Je dirais l'imagerie à durée de vie de fluorescence
6 hrs
  -> Merci Rocsana.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fluorescence) lifetime (imaging)
imagerie de fluorescence résolue en temps (FLIM)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-07-02 14:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00e_5ptUNiSmWkbp7vo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-07-02 14:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.leica-microsystems.com/fr/produits/microscopes-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-07-02 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre option serait "Microscopie de fluorescence résolue en temps"

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih
14 mins

agree  Tony M
58 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagerie de/par temps de vie de fluorescence


Explanation:
Autre proposition possible:
FLIM : fluorescence lifetime imaging, imagerie par temps de vie de fluorescence

https://pastel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00010025/document
https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-01124061/document


Marylène Piallat
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search