imaging points

French translation: l\'imagerie de points (situés...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imaging points
French translation:l\'imagerie de points (situés...)
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

08:03 Jul 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / LEICA products
English term or phrase: imaging points
The speed of acquisition is also an issue when imaging live model organisms, as phototoxicity and photodamage can result in disruption of the sample’s physiology or even cell or sample death.

Finally, imaging points within the deep layers of the sample can also produce image artifacts and blurring.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
l'imagerie de points (situés...)
Explanation:
Suggestion
-> l'imagerie de points situés dans les couches profondes de l'échantillon peut également...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'imagerie de points (situés...)
Marielle Akamatsu
4points d'imagerie
Marcombes (X)
4reproduction/juxtaposition des points
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reproduction/juxtaposition des points


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_matricielle
Voici la référence.
C'est une matrice de points qui se juxtaposent...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points d'imagerie


Explanation:
-°:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2020-07-03 19:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Leica TCS SP5, ... De plus le nombre limité de points d'imagerie lié à la densité.

Marcombes (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
34 mins
  -> Merci

disagree  Samuel Clarisse: Absolument pas...
5 hrs
  ->  (Leica TCS SP5, ... De plus le nombre limité de points d'imagerie lié à la densité.

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'imagerie de points (situés...)


Explanation:
Suggestion
-> l'imagerie de points situés dans les couches profondes de l'échantillon peut également...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clem Deviers: Tout à fait d'accord
3 days 28 mins
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search