motor ABS

French translation: moteur avec système anti-blocage des roues

08:58 Jul 29, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / automobile
English term or phrase: motor ABS
At the motor ABS control unit 300, a wheel slip ratio s (i.e., a ratio of the wheel speed to the vehicle speed) is calculated based on the estimated vehicle speed and the drive wheel average wheel speed, and a second regeneration torque command value calculated based on the torque of the
first regeneration torque command.

case in which a sudden change occurs from a low p road to a high p road is described. For a low up road, a slip state occurs with only the regeneration torque, and deceleration is fairly small. Therefore, motor ABS control and brake ABS control are used together.

the motor ABS control unit 300 (motor slip suppression control unit) configured to reduce a torque absolute value of the electric motor 1 so that the slip ratio of each of the drive wheels is the target motor slip ratio Sm;

a slip suppression control unit configured to, during braking, calculate a first slip ratio, which is a slip ratio of the drive wheels based on the calculated vehicle speed and an average value of the detected wheel speeds of the drive wheels, and when the first slip ratio is equal to or larger than a predetermined value, suppress the slip state so that the slip ratio of the drive wheels is a first target slip ratio for a motor ABS,
sylem
Tunisia
French translation:moteur avec système anti-blocage des roues
Explanation:


https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_anti-blocage_des_roues
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3moteur avec système anti-blocage des roues
Brent Sørensen
4ABS moteur
Cyril Tollari


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motor abs
moteur avec système anti-blocage des roues


Explanation:


https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Système_anti-blocage_des_roues

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
2 hrs

agree  Daryo
4 hrs

agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: oui, mais "antiblocage" il n'y a pas de trait d'union
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor abs
ABS moteur


Explanation:
Premièrement, il s'agit d'un brevet, donc les désignations exactes de l'auteur du brevet sont importantes
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20160214486

Deuxièmement, ABS est utilisé en français (c'est un acronyme allemand à la base)
Un exemple pour Toyota
EN
https://www.toyota.com/t3Portal/document/om-s/OM47D44U/pdf/O...
FR
https://d24bc9lyrt5en5.cloudfront.net/Customer-Portal-Admin/...

Le dispositif de commande ABS décrit dans ce brevet comporte deux éléments : un élément moteur relié aux roues motrices et un élément freinage (dispositif de freinage mécanique).

Donc ABS moteur


Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Rosamond: Il y a de nombreuses occurrences sur le net.
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

disagree  Véronique Martinaud: on dira "moteur ABS" et non pas "ABS moteur"
13 hrs
  -> ABS Engine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search