Issued by

French translation: réalisé par (ou réalisée si c'est une étude)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Issued by
French translation:réalisé par (ou réalisée si c'est une étude)
Entered by: richiwatts

10:55 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Issued by
French - Émetteur

What would you use for "Belgium-French" and "Swiss-French"
Is it the same??
richiwatts
Sweden
réalisé par (ou réalisée si c'est une étude)
Explanation:
in French-French, not sure about Belgium or Swiss French
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2réalisé par (ou réalisée si c'est une étude)
Emérentienne
3originant de
Arroger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issued by
réalisé par (ou réalisée si c'est une étude)


Explanation:
in French-French, not sure about Belgium or Swiss French

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Pani: the same in French-Belgian ;-) or simply "par"
33 mins
  -> oui, par suffit aussi. Sorry, Belgian of course :)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issued by
originant de


Explanation:
tel ou tel organisme

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search