instrument vessel sketches

French translation: schémas/croquis de récipients à instruments

20:16 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: instrument vessel sketches
This is also a type of document - admin classification.
What on earth can an "instrument vessel" be?
Rachel Los
French translation:schémas/croquis de récipients à instruments
Explanation:
one suggestion...
In the absence of context, it is the first thing that I think about.
Selected response from:

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, this is more or less what I put in the end, but I am still not totally convinced. I too had no context to go by. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diagramas del instrumental
Maria Belen
2schémas/croquis de récipients à instruments
michelebe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagramas del instrumental


Explanation:
Instrument Vessel Sketches are sketches placed in vessels to indicate where one can find usually life jackets and boats (in case of emergency). It would be great if you could provide additional background.
I assume an Instrument Vessel Sketch is a sketch intended to show where certain instruments are --> diagramas del instrumental (en embarcaciones)
Good vibes.

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schémas/croquis de récipients à instruments


Explanation:
one suggestion...
In the absence of context, it is the first thing that I think about.

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Yes, this is more or less what I put in the end, but I am still not totally convinced. I too had no context to go by. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search