shelf bearer

French translation: Support d'étagère (de tablette)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf bearer
French translation:Support d'étagère (de tablette)
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)

07:48 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shelf bearer
In a furniture catalogue
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Support d'étagère (de tablette)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Support d'étagère (de tablette)
GILOU
5support tablette
Claire Chapman
4équerre/ console / tasseaux
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Support d'étagère (de tablette)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2629
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman: support tablette
2 days 14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équerre/ console / tasseaux


Explanation:
Equerre ou console si c'est une étagère au mur

BRICO - Les conseils... Vous pouvez renforcer votre étagère à l’aide de tasseaux. ... Les vis fixant l’équerre au mur seront masquées par la tablette. ...
www.obi.fr/fiches/10/10/bfe_F_10_10_2.htm

BRICO - Les conseils... du milieu et veillez à ce que la tablette ne dépasse pas, à l’avant de la console, de plus de 25 mm. ... DISTANCE ENTRE CONSOLES SELON LE TYPE D’ETAGERE ...
www.obi.fr/fiches/10/10/bfe_F_10_10_1.htm


Tasseaux si elle est dans un meuble

Leroy Merlin... Monter une étagère sur tasseaux ... Etape 3: PREPARER LES TASSEAUX : > Etape 4: FIXER LE TASSEAU : > Etape 5: REPERER L'EMPLACEMENT DU SECOND TASSEAU : ...
www.leroymerlin.fr/mpng2-front/ pre?zone=zonecatalogue&idLSPub=1080898166


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support tablette


Explanation:
"Shelf bearer" seems to be a British expression with "shelf support" being the more common American equivalent. The PDF file from IGS is in French and English and should cover both this question and the one on shelf bracket.

IGS Support tablette et miroir - Shelf and Mirror Support
http://www.igs.fr/pdf/IGS_23_SUPPORT.pdf#search='tablette%20support'

Shelf Bearers And Wheels
Standard Shelf Bearer for NTF Shelf Cart
Bearer profile, type 1, with a stop in one end.
http://ntf-aalborg.inforce.dk/sw411.asp

Shelf bearer Plastic (white). Chipboard screws also needed - 3/4 in (19mm) No. 6, six per pair Use a single bearer for shelves 6-8in (150-200mm) wide. Use two side by side for shelves 12-18in (300-460mm) wide. Screw the bearers to the panels and close the cover strips
http://www.readersdigest.co.uk/diy/webpages/176_177.htm



Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search