shelf bracket

French translation: console pour tablette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf bracket
French translation:console pour tablette
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)

07:49 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shelf bracket
In a furniture catalogue.
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
console pour tablette
Explanation:
Termium

60607C, console pour tablette jusqu' à 8 mm. 60608D, kit pour fixation sol-plafond (câble Ø 3 mm x 4 m ... 63763J, système étagère inclinée simple, gris ...
www.adler-sa.fr/catalogue/CatListe_Verb.asp?NumVerb=36 - 89k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patte de fixation planche
Claire Chapman
4support d'étagère
Françoise Wirth
3console pour tablette
GILOU
3équerre (pour étagère)
jacrav


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
console pour tablette


Explanation:
Termium

60607C, console pour tablette jusqu' à 8 mm. 60608D, kit pour fixation sol-plafond (câble Ø 3 mm x 4 m ... 63763J, système étagère inclinée simple, gris ...
www.adler-sa.fr/catalogue/CatListe_Verb.asp?NumVerb=36 - 89k

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2629
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support d'étagère


Explanation:
voir http://www.closetmaid.com/pdfs/Model5664.pdf

Françoise Wirth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
équerre (pour étagère)


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patte de fixation planche


Explanation:
patte de fixation planche

Shortly after I posted an answer to Kudoz question below, I found a better translation for bracket: patte de fixation.

"Patte de fixation" covers a variety of fastening devices of many different sizes and shapes. It came up again in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/964850

I have found it used more often than the other terms listed below.

Patte De Fixation D'établi et Planche D'établi.
http://www.modul-system.com/france/etablis/main.htm

Pour la fixation de grilles de haut-parleurs. Robuste, en acier noir, pour grilles de protection jusqu'à 12'' (30 cm).
http://acheter.conrad.fr/patte.asp

Patte de fixation. Compatibles avec tous les étaux et bases tournantes. Support pour gyrophare. 5 mm de plus pour la butée du tiroir. Livrés démontés.
http://www.modul-system.com/france/etageres/main.htm

*********
braquètte; équerre; console de étagere
see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/948106

Tout montage de l’appareil sur un support ou braquette de fixation doit être conforme aux exigences du manufacturier et ne doit être effectué qu’avec les accessoires recommandés par celui-ci.
http://youdoitsecurity.com/manuals/QLR0430-french.pdf#search...'braquette%20etagere'

And then, a bracket that fastens to the wall (a wall bracket) would be a "patte de fixation murale."



Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search