shaped bend

French translation: conduit/goulotte de forme appropriée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaped bend
French translation:conduit/goulotte de forme appropriée
Entered by: Romaine

10:01 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: shaped bend
The discharge of caps could be improved by using a shaped bend to provide a more gentle transfer into the plastic storage bag.

Merci
Romaine
France
conduit/goulotte de forme appropriée
Explanation:
Les deux termes que j'ai retenu me semblent en fait suffisamment vagues pour convenir ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-20 12:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"retenus\" ....
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
OK. Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conduit/goulotte de forme appropriée
Proelec
3 +1pente/cintrage modelé(e)/profilé(e)/formé(e) spécialement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pente/cintrage modelé(e)/profilé(e)/formé(e) spécialement


Explanation:
une photo serait la bienvenue (goulotte/plan incliné/deversoir ?)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama: agree
32 mins

neutral  GILOU: à la petite devinette....
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduit/goulotte de forme appropriée


Explanation:
Les deux termes que j'ai retenu me semblent en fait suffisamment vagues pour convenir ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-20 12:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"retenus\" ....

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
OK. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search