CGA (Cylinder Gas Audit) Report

French translation: Rapport de vérification du gaz contenu dans les bouteilles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CGA (Cylinder Gas Audit) Report
French translation:Rapport de vérification du gaz contenu dans les bouteilles
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

05:19 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: CGA (Cylinder Gas Audit) Report
Bonjour !
Fait partie d'une liste de mots.
Merci pour votre aide.
Anna
Fanta
Luxembourg
Rapport de vérification du gaz contenu dans les bouteilles
Explanation:
Evaluation Procedures - Cylinder Gas Audits
http://www.ec.gc.ca/energ/electric/report_pg7/section_6_e.ht...

Méthodes d'évaluation - Vérifications du gaz contenu dans les bouteilles
http://www.ec.gc.ca/energ/electric/report_pg7/section_6_f.ht...

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos réponses !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rapport d'essais selon "Cylinder Gas Audit"
Proelec
4rapport de contrôle avec du gaz en bouteilles
Didier Fourcot
3 +1Rapport de vérification du gaz contenu dans les bouteilles
Olivier San Léandro
2rapport sur la vérification du gaz de cylindre
jemo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CGA (Cylinder Gas Audit) report
rapport d'essais selon "Cylinder Gas Audit"


Explanation:
Voir :
Environmental Protection Agency - Region 8 SIPS Home Page - [ Traduire cette page ]... (F) "Cylinder Gas Audit" (CGA) means the testing of a CEMS to determine its precision using an EPA protocol 1 or certified reference method gas. ...
https://yosemite.epa.gov/R8/R8Sips.nsf/ 0/1dfc0db709722fec87256b98007262d5?OpenDocument - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires


CEMLogic LLC - Monitoring Service, Software & Hardware - [ Traduire cette page ]... Reports for quarterly cylinder gas audits (CGA) must be filed in a specified format ... produces a fully compliant Quarterly Cylinder Gas Audit Report. ...
www.cemlogic.com/software_cga.php - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires


Minnesota Rule 7017.1170 - [ Traduire cette page ]... Semiannual cylinder gas audit (CGA). The facility owner or operator shall conduct a CGA on each concentration and diluent monitor on each CEMS. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/7017/1170.html



Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 351

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cga (cylinder gas audit) report
Rapport de vérification du gaz contenu dans les bouteilles


Explanation:
Evaluation Procedures - Cylinder Gas Audits
http://www.ec.gc.ca/energ/electric/report_pg7/section_6_e.ht...

Méthodes d'évaluation - Vérifications du gaz contenu dans les bouteilles
http://www.ec.gc.ca/energ/electric/report_pg7/section_6_f.ht...

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous pour vos réponses !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cga (cylinder gas audit) report
rapport sur la vérification du gaz de cylindre


Explanation:
peut-être n'y-a-t'il pas de traduction et la formule de Proelec a l'avantage de la prudence.

On trouve cependant cette traduction sur une site canadien officiel:

""Records shall be retained for a period of two years and made available quarterly, wherever possible, in an electronic format suitable to the Minister. Further, the performance of such CEMs shall be evaluated quarterly by Cylinder Gas Audit, and annually by Relative Accuracy Test Audit, in accordance with the Environment Canada report "Protocols and Performance Specifications for Continuous Emission Monitoring of Gaseous Emissions from Thermal Power Generation".
http://www.gnb.ca/0009/0355/0005/English/Int-4631_ECertifica...


" Les relevés doivent être conservés pour une période de deux ans et rendus disponibles, lorsque cela est possible, tous les trimestres, dans un format électronique acceptable au ministre. De plus, le rendement de ce système de surveillance continue des émissions doit être évalué tous les trimestres par une vérification du gaz de cylindre, et annuellement par une vérification des essais de l'exactitude relative conformément au rapport d'Environnement Canada intitulé « Protocoles et spécifications des exigences en matière de performance pour la surveillance continue des émissions gazeuses des centrales thermiques ».
http://www.gnb.ca/0009/0355/0005/Francais/Int-4631_FCertific...


La définition en anglais:

""Cylinder Gas Audit" means an alternative relative accuracy test of a continuous emission monitoring system to determine its precision using gases certified by or traceable to National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) in the ranges specified in 40 CFR 60, Appendix F."
https://yosemite.epa.gov/R8/R8Sips.nsf/0/f709ed4ff2ffe9fd872...

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cga (cylinder gas audit) report
rapport de contrôle avec du gaz en bouteilles


Explanation:
Le terme cylindre n'est utilisé qu'au Canada par attraction du terme américain, ailleurs le gaz est vendu en bouteilles.
Pour un appareil de mesure ou d'analyse (chromatographe, analyseur de gaz, etc), il s'agit d'un contrôle effectué avec un gaz connu fourni en bouteilles.
Il peut être utile de rappeler le terme CGA entre parenthèses puisqu'il correspond à une notion réglementaire dans le pays d'origine.



    Reference: http://www.airliquide.com/fr/business/industry/laboratories/...
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search