hammer joint

French translation: raccord Union

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hammer joint
French translation:raccord Union
Entered by: Coline Roux

18:53 Oct 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / mud pump
English term or phrase: hammer joint
"DELIVERY MANIFOLD
Connection type: Hammer joint
Nominal diameter: 2”"
Coline Roux
France
raccord Union
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raccord union Hammer
FX Fraipont
3 +1raccord Union
florence metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raccord union Hammer


Explanation:
http://americanblock.com/flowline-hammer-unions.php

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though as 'union' = 'raccord', I suspect just 'raccord hammer' would do; these are special high-pressure fittings...
33 mins
  -> thanks Tony !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raccord Union


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/petroleum_eng_sc...
3 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Tony M: Seems odd, as 'union' = 'raccord', while this omits the distinguishing 'hammer' part. Oui, justement — mais il faut le préciser, sinon, ça redevient un raccord lambda.
31 mins
  -> hammer parce qu'il est serré à la clé à frapper... d'où l'appellation...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search